Cooper Invitational

Event Schedule

 

Thursday, November 2, 2017
12:00 PM (10) Scheck LIONS vs. (7) HAFTR HAWKS
12:15 PM (14) Montreal HEAT vs. (3) DRS WILDCATS
1:30 PM (16) Fasman Yeshiva vs. (1) Milken WILDCATS
1:45 PM (9) NSHA STARS vs. (8) Posnack RAMS
3:00 PM (13) deToledo JAGUARS vs. (4) MDY WARRIORS
3:15 PM (11) JEC THUNDER vs. (6) RZJHS TIGERS
4:30 PM (15) JDS LIONS vs. (2) Valley Torah WOLFPACK
5:00 PM (12) Cooper MACS vs. (5) YULA PANTHERS
7:15 PM Welcome Banquet
Anshei Sphard Beth El Emeth Congregation
Guest Speaker: TBD
Friday, November 3, 2017
Local Minyanim
7:00 AM – 9:30 AM DoubleTree Hotel – Executive Conference Room – Open Room
6:30 AM Baron Hirsch Minyan I
6:30 AM Young Israel of Memphis Minyan I
7:00 AM Baron Hirsch Minyan II
7:25 AM Cooper Yeshiva H.S. Minyan
8:45 AM Young Israel of Memphis Minyan II
8:15 AM – 10:15 AM Hot Breakfast Buffet in
the MJCC Social Hall – Lobby
Level
9:00 AM Tier II: Game 1 – (2) Posnack RAMS vs. (7) JEC THUNDER
9:15 AM Tier I: Game 1 – (2) Valley Torah WOLFPACK vs. (5) HAFTR HAWKS
10:15 AM Tier 1: Game 2 – (4) Magen David Warriors vs. (5) YULA PANTHERS
10:30 AM Tier II: Game 2 – (1) CESJDS LIONS vs. (8) Fasman Yeshiva
11:30 AM – 2:30 PM Lunch Buffet in the MJCC
Social Hall – Lobby Level
11:30 AM Tier I: Game 3 – (1) Milken WILDCATS vs. (9) NSHA STARS
11:45 AM Tier II: Game 3 – (3) deToledo JAGUARS vs. (6) Scheck Hillel LIONS
12:45 PM Tier II: Game 4 – (4) Cooper MACS vs. (5) Montreal HEAT
1:00 PM Tier I: Game 4 – (3) DRS WILDCATS vs. (6) Rochelle Zell Jewish High
School Tigers
5:44 PM Candle Lighting
5:45 PM Mincha, Kabbalat Shabbat, & Maariv
Cooper Yeshiva High School
6:45 PM Shabbat Dinner with Memphis Community
9:00 PM Invitational Oneg – Cooper Yeshiva High School Gym
 Guest Speaker: TBD
Shabbat, November 4, 2016
8:45 AM Shacharis at Cooper Yeshiva High School
10:45 AM Gala Kiddush
11:30 AM Program with TBD
12:45 PM Lunch – Cooper Yeshiva High School
2:15 PM Invitational Mincha
5:30 PM Mincha and Seudat Shlishit at Local Synagogues
(Optional)
6:41 PM Maariv and Havdalah
Double Tree Hotel – Executive Conference Room
Saturday Night, November 4, 2017
8:00 PM Tier 1 Game 1: (5) YULA PANTHERS vs. (9) NSHA STARS
8:00 PM Tier 1 Game 2: (6) RZJHS TIGERS vs. (7) HAFTR HAWKS
9:15 PM Tier 1 Semi-Final Game 1: (1) Milken WILDCATS vs. (4) MDY WARRIORS
9:15 PM Tier 2 Semi-Final Game 1: (1) CESJDS LIONS vs. (4) Cooper MACS
8:45 PM – 11:30 PM Dinner Buffet in the MJCC
Social Hall – Lobby Level
10:30 PM National 3 Point Shootout
Semi-Finals
10:30 PM Tier 1 Semi-Final Game 2: (2) Valley Torah WOLFPACK vs. (4) DRS WILDCATS
10:30 PM Tier 2 Semi-Final Game 2: (2) Posnack RAMS vs. (6) Scheck Hillel LIONS
12:00 AM Tier 2 Game 3: (3) deToldeo JAGUARS vs. (7) JEC Thunder
12:00 AM Tier 2 Game 4: (5) Montreal HEAT vs. (8) Fasman Yeshiva
Championship Sunday, November 5, 2017
Local Minyanim
7:00 AM – 9:30 AM DoubleTree Hotel – Executive Conference Room – Open Room
7:00 AM Baron Hirsch Minyan I
7:00 AM Cooper Yeshiva H.S. Minyan I
8:00 AM Baron Hirsch Minyan II
8:00 AM Anshei Sfard Beth El Emet
8:00 AM Cooper Yeshiva H.S. Minyan II
8:00 AM Young Israel of Memphis Minyan
7:30 AM – 10:30 AM Hot Breakfast Buffet in
the MJCC Social Hall – Lobby
Level
8:00 AM Tier I 7th Place
 (5) YULA Panthers vs. (7) HAFTR HAWKS
8:15 AM Tier I 5th Place
 (6) RZJHS TIGERS vs. (9) NSHA STARS
9:15 AM Tier II Consolation
 (1) CESJDS LIONS vs. (6) Scheck Hillel LIONS
9:30 AM Tier II 7th Place
 (5) Montreal HEAT vs. (7) JEC THUNDER
10:30 AM Tier II CHAMPIONSHIP
 (2) Posnack RAMS vs. (4) Cooper MACS
10:45 AM Tier II 5th Place
 (3) deToledo JAGUARS vs. (8) Fasman Yeshiva
11:45 AM Tier I Consolation
 (3) DRS WILDCATS vs. (4) MDY WARRIORS
1:00 PM National 3-Pt Shootout Championship
1:15 PM NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
 (1) Milken WILDCATS vs. (2) Valley Torah WOLFPACK
2:30 PM Trophy Ceremony
Presentation of OrthoMemphis Championship Trophy
Presentation of National 3 Point Shootout Trophy
Presentation of All-Tournament Team and Tournament All
Stars
See ya’ll next year!!!

 

Website Security Test