Cooper Invitational

2016 Game Results & Video Archive

Cooper 2016 Scores

Round 1: Thursday – November 3, 2016
(8) Yeshiva of Waterbury WOLFPACK vs. (9) Abraham Joshua Heschel School
HEAT
58-57 HESCHEL HEAT
(6) Yeshiva University of Los Angeles PANTHERS vs. (11) Rochelle Zell Jewish High School TIGERS 55-27 RZJHS TIGERS
(7) Milken Community School WILDCATS vs. (10) Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School COBRAS 54-30 MILKEN WILDCATS
(4) Rabbi Alexander S. Gross Hebrew Academy WARRIORS vs. (13) de Toledo High School JAGUARS 73-63 RASG WARRIORS
(1) Katz Yeshiva High School of South Florida STORM vs. (16) Yeshivat Kadimah High School CHARGERS 82-15 KYHS STORM
(3) Yeshivah of Flatbush Joel Braverman High School
FALCONS
vs. (14) The Fasman Yeshiva High School 64-54 FLATBUSH FALCONS
(5) Cooper Yeshiva MACABBEES vs. (12) Mesivta of Greater Philadelphia MUSTANGS 65-26 COOPER MACS
(2) Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School LIONS vs. (15) Atlanta Jewish Academy JAGUARS 63-19 CESJDS LIONS
Round 2: Friday – November 4, 2016
Tier I
(3) Yeshivah of Flatbush Joel Braverman High School
FALCONS
vs (11) Rochelle Zell Jewish High School TIGERS 62-47 FLATBUSH FALCONS
(2) Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School LIONS vs. (7) Milken Community School WILDCATS 58-55 MILKEN WILDCATS
(4) Rabbi Alexander S. Gross Hebrew Academy WARRIORS vs. (5) Cooper Yeshiva MACABBEES 61-55 COOPER MACS
(1) Katz Yeshiva High School of South Florida STORM vs. (9) Abraham Joshua Heschel School HEAT 43-42 HESCHEL HEAT
Tier II
(4) The Fasman Yeshiva High School vs. (5) Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School COBRAS 41-35 KUSHNER COBRAS
(2) Yeshiva of Waterbury WOLFPACK vs. (7) Mesivta of Greater Philadelphia MUSTANGS 78-39 WATERBURY WOLFPACK
(1) de Toledo High School JAGUARS vs. (8) Yeshivat Kadimah High School CHARGERS 90-16 deTOLEDO JAGUARS
(3) Yeshiva University of Los Angeles PANTHERS vs. (6) Atlanta Jewish Academy JAGUARS 61-27 YULA PANTHERS
Round
3: Saturday – November 5, 2016
Tier I Semi-Final Game I
(5) Cooper Yeshiva MACABBEES vs. (9) Abraham Joshua Heschel School HEAT 51-47 HESCHEL HEAT
Tier I Semi-Final Game II
(3) Yeshivah of Flatbush Joel Braverman High School
FALCONS
vs. (7) Milken Community School WILDCATS 63-47 FLATBUSH FALCONS
Tier I Game III
(1) Katz Yeshiva High School of South Florida STORM vs. (4) Rabbi Alexander S. Gross Hebrew Academy WARRIORS 52-47 RASG WARRIORS
Tier I Game IV
(2) Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School LIONS vs. (11) Rochelle Zell Jewish High School TIGERS 65-63 VESJDS LIONS
Tier II Semi-Final Game I
(2) Yeshiva of Waterbury WOLFPACK vs. (3) Yeshiva University of Los Angeles PANTHERS 57-41 YULA PANTHERS
Tier II Semi-Final Game II
(1) de Toledo High School JAGUARS vs. (5) Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School COBRAS 54-48 de TOLEDO JAGUARS
Tier II Game III
(4) The Fasman Yeshiva High School vs. (8) Yeshivat Kadimah High School CHARGERS 65-24 FASMAN YESHIVA
Tier II Game IV
(6) Atlanta Jewish Academy JAGUARS vs. (7) Mesivta of Greater Philadelphia MUSTANGS 57-55 MESIVTA MUSTANGS
Championship
Sunday – November 8, 2015
Tier I 7th Place
(1) Katz Yeshiva High School of South Florida STORM vs. (11) Rochelle Zell Jewish High School TIGERS 58-28 KYHS STORM
Tier I 5th Place
(2) Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School LIONS vs. (4) Rabbi Alexander S. Gross Hebrew Academy WARRIORS 61-47 CESJDS LIONS
Tier II 3rd Place
(2) Yeshiva of Waterbury WOLFPACK vs. (5) Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School COBRAS 69-48 WATERBURY WOLFPACK
Tier II Championship
(1) de Toledo High School JAGUARS vs. (3) Yeshiva University of Los Angeles PANTHERS 45-34 de TOLEDO JAGUARS
Tier II 7th Place
(6) Atlanta Jewish Academy JAGUARS vs. (8) Yeshivat Kadimah High School CHARGERS 54-45 AJA JAGUARS
Tier II 5th Place
(4) The Fasman Yeshiva High School vs. (7) Mesivta of Greater Philadelphia MUSTANGS 47-7 FASMAN YESHIVA
Tier I 3rd Place
(5) Cooper Yeshiva MACABBEES vs. (7) Milken Community School WILDCATS 63-56 MILKEN WILDCATS
National Championship
(3) Yeshivah of Flatbush Joel Braverman High School
FALCONS
vs. (9) Abraham Joshua Heschel School HEAT 64-54 HESCHELHEAT
2016 NATIONAL CHAMPION HESCHEL HEAT
TIER II CHAMPION de TOLEDO JAGUARS
Tier I Most Outstanding Player Ilan Orgel HESCHEL HEAT
Tier II Most Outstanding Player Ezra Emanuel de TOLEDO JAGUARS
2016 All Tournament Team
Jeffrey Owen COOPER MACS
Caleb Milobsky COOPER MACS
Ben Tal RASG WARRIORS
Bryan Knapp CESJDS LIONS
Aaron Harouni MILKEN WILDCATS
Abie Rosow FLATBUSH FALCONS
National 3 Pt Shootout Championship Winner Joel Vardon CESJDS LIONS
2016 Cooper Invitational All-Stars
Ilan Ben-Nissan de Toledo High School JAGUARS
Evan Jacoby Katz Yeshiva High School of South Florida STORM
Ben Galinsky Atlanta Jewish Academy JAGUARS
Daniel Katz Cooper Yeshiva MACABBEES
Nadav Kalendar Charles E. Smith Jewish Day School LIONS
Abie Resnick Yeshiva of Waterbury WOLFPACK
Amitai Afenjar Milken Community School WILDCATS
Alan Gindi Yeshiva University of Los Angeles PANTHERS
Noah Schiff Rabbi Alexander S. Gross Hebrew Academy WARRIORS
Sam Bernstein Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School COBRAS
Jeremy Spiera Abraham Joshua Heschel School HEAT
Bentzi Azose The Fasman Yeshiva High School
Shmuel Abraham Mesivta of Greater Philadelphia MUSTANGS
Felix Rosen Rochelle Zell Jewish High School TIGERS
Yona Shafner Yeshivat Kadimah High School CHARGERS
Isaac Arazi Yeshivah of Flatbush Joel Braverman High School FALCONS
2016 Awards Ceremony

 

Website Security Test